The Kwara State College of education, Ilorin which has as its Motto: “EDUCATION FOR EXCELLENCE”, was established in September, 1974. It was then christened School of Education,

and administered by the Kwara State College of Technology, Ilorin. The School started with only thirteen academic staff.

Some of the staff of the school of Basic Studies were drawn to teach the academic subject contents while those of the school of education taught other pedagogical aspects of the Nigeria Certificate in Education (NCE) courses. Such a method of training NCE teachers later proved unsatisfactory. Consequently, the school was changed to advanced Teachers’ College in order to reflect the true purpose for which it was established. It was also given an advisory body. By1976, the college was completely detached from its parent body, Kwara State College of Technology Ilorin, with its own Edict and governing Council. In 1978,its name was changed to Kwara State College of Education to be sited in Oro, and its Edict was accordingly amended. It was also affiliated to the Ahmed Bello University, Zaira, for the purpose of moderation of examinations and certification.

The College was later moved to a temporary site along Ilorin Lagos Road where it occupied the former Federal Government College premises pending the time its permanent structure would be erected as its permanent site in Oro. However, the then Governor of Kwara State, Alhaji Adamu Attah declared in his convocation address to the College in 1980, that the College would remain in Ilorin while another one was to be established in Oro. It was that the College was reafiliated to the University of Ilorin.

The foundation principal (Later Provost) of the College was Dr.A.A. Imam (Sept. 1974 – 1985) Others Include:

Dr.S.A. Olawuyi (Ag. Provost) Sept.1981 - Sept. 1983
Dr. J. B. Agbogun (Provost) March 1985 - March 1987
M. A. Ahmed (Ag. Provost) Dec. 1986 - April 1988
Dr. j. y. Bello (provost) May 1988 - Feb. 1996
Dr. E.m. sanni (Ag. Provost) March 1996-June 1996
Dr. Toyin Akanbi (Provost) June 1996-June 2004
Dr. H.I.Abdulraheem (Ag. Provost) June2004-To Date.
Dr. A.Y. Abdulkareem (Provost) June 2005-June-2010
Dr. Abdulrahman I. Ibrahim (Ag. Provost) June 2010
G. Y. Ajiboye (Ag. Provost) Present

Registrar

J.B. Luke Sept 1974 - Dec. 1986
O.J. Ifabiyi (Ag. Registrar) Dec. 1986 - Sept. 1987
I.S. Alasan Sept. 1987- To Date.
Dr. Olawuyi acted as Provost when the substantive Provost then Dr. Imam was on study leave.

The College has had fourteen Governing Council Chairman and three Sole Administrators that include.

1 His Highness, Alhaji Idris Gana, The Etsu ofPatigi (1977-1979) (Council Chairman)
2 Mr. P.A. Adeniran, (November 1979-April 1980); (Sole Administrator)
3 Alhaji K.K. Isa (1980-1983); (Council Chairman)
4 Alhaji Isiaka Ibrahim (October-December 1983) (Sole Administrator)
5 Arch. Abdulrahman (Jan. 1994 – June 1984) (Council Chairman).
6 Dr. (Alhaji) S.O. Abdulraheem (July 1984-June 1986) (Chairman).
7 Mrs. M.O. Tunji Olagunju (July 1986- 1990): (Chairman)
8 Mrs. M.O. Tunji lagunji (January 1991); (Chairman)
9 Professor Halidu Abubakar (1992-1993) (Chairman)
10 Mallam Suleiman Alfa Seko (1994-1997); (Sole Administrator)
11 Professor B.A Aiyedun (1997-1999) (Chairman)
12 Alhaji Umar Gunu (2000-2002) (Chairman)
13 Alhaji Abdullahi Idris (2002-2003) (Chairman)
14 AlhajiMusa B. Umar (2004 - Date) (Chairman)