Past Council Chairmen

The College has had seventeen Governing Council Chairmen and Sole Administrators that include:

  1. His Highness, Alhaji Idris Gana. The Etsu Patigi (1977 – 1979) (Chairman)
  2. Mr. P.A. Adeniran (November 1979 – April 1980) (Sole Administrator)
  3. Alhaji K.K. Isa (1980 – 1983) (Chairman)
  4. Alhaji Isiaka Ibrahim (October – December 1983) (Sole Administrator)
  5. Arc. Shuaib AbdulRahman (Jan. 1984 – June 1984) (Sole Administrator)
  6. Dr. S.O. AbdulRaheem (July 1984 – June 1986) (Chairman)
  7. Mrs. M.O. Tunji Olagunju (July 1986 – 1993) (Chairman)
  8. Professor Halidu Abubakar (1992 – 1995) (Chairman)
  9. Mallam Suleiman Alfa Seko (1994 – 1997) (Sole Administrator)
  10. Professor B.A. Aiyedun (1997 – 1999) (Chairman)
  11. Alhaji Umar Gunu (2000 – 2002) (Chairman)
  12. Alhaji Abdullahi Idris (2002 – 2003) (Chairman)
  13. Alhaji Musa B. Umar (2004 – June 2007) (Chairman)
  14. Alh. A.A. Yusuf (2009 – May, 2010) (Chairman)
  15. Alh. A.K. Sadiq (2010 – May, 2010)
  16. Dr. A. Saadu Alanamu (2012 – March, 2012)